Register to apply
for a grant
Log in to manage
your applications
 
 

Privacy Statement

The Gilead UK and Ireland Fellowship website (the “Website”) is controlled and operated by Gilead Sciences Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales (company number: 02543818) whose registered office address is 280 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7EE (“Gilead”).

This Website Privacy Statement explains how Gilead handles the information that you provide to Gilead, or that is otherwise collected, via the Website. By accessing and using the Website, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your “Personal Information” (i.e. information that can identify you) as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Unless otherwise specifically noted, this Privacy Statement does not apply to information collected from you offline, via other Gilead websites, or to third-party websites to which the Website may link, but that Gilead does not control. You are encouraged to review the terms of the individual privacy policies of each website you visit.

 

How does Gilead collect information online?

Gilead collects information in two ways:

(1) Personal Information You Submit:

Gilead collects Personal Information that you enter into data fields on the Websites. For example, you may submit your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or other information in order to receive information about various subjects, register for the Gilead Fellowship Programme, or contact Gilead. In addition, Gilead may consolidate information in a non-identifiable form (aggregate/anonymise data) to help Gilead better design Gilead products and services, to enhance Gilead's research activities, and to facilitate other business functions. To protect your privacy, you should not provide Gilead with any information that is not specifically requested.

(2) Passive Collection of Unidentifiable Information (e.g. Cookies):

More information can be found in the Cookie Policy section.

 

In what circumstances and for what purposes might Gilead collect and use Personal Information through the Website?

As detailed in the Cookie Policy, Gilead will collect information about how you interact with the Gilead Websites. Usually this information is unidentified and is limited to maintaining the integrity of, or making improvements, to the Website. Where Personal Information is submitted by you, Gilead will only use this Personal Information to respond to your questions or requests and to provide you with efficient customer service, except as otherwise permitted or required by law. After you have entered Personal Information into a form or data field on the Website, Gilead may use the automated technologies noted in the Cookies Policy to allow the Website to "remember" your personal preferences, such as sections of that Gilead Website that you visit frequently and, if you choose, your user ID by combining the previously unidentified information with your Personal Information. Consent will be obtained for such use in countries or regions where it is required.

Gilead will only use Personal Information to respond to your requests and for other permitted Gilead business purposes, which may include offering you the opportunity to receive notices or information regarding Gilead's products or services, inviting you to participate in surveys about Gilead's products or services, or notifying you about special events that may be of interest to you. Gilead may send you service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if a Gilead service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, Gilead might send you an e-mail notification. Generally, you may not opt-out of these non-promotional communications, but you have the option to deactivate your account.

If you choose to use Gilead's e-mail page feature to receive e-mail alerts, Gilead will send you an e-mail to validate your registration and confirm that you are signing up to receive such e-mails. If you wish to no longer receive such e-mails, you may follow the instructions provided in the e-mail in order to request that Gilead stop sending you e-mail alerts. 

Subject to applicable laws and regulations, Gilead may share Personal Information with Agents who assist Gilead with its business activities related to the purposes for which the information was provided. Such Agents may include, but are not limited to, service providers that administer Gilead's email subscriptions and requests for information, or provide services. Gilead requires such Agents to keep Personal Information confidential and to use or disclose Personal Information only to perform functions for Gilead and in accordance with Gilead's instructions and this Website Privacy Statement.  Some of these Agents may be based outside of the country in which the Personal Information was collected. To the extent that any Personal Information is sent across national borders, it will be subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of the destination country, pursuant to the laws of such country.

 

When does Gilead disclose Personal Information, and why?

Gilead may disclose Personal Information, without obtaining the individual’s consent, in order to respond to authorised information requests from government authorities; or when otherwise required or permitted by law and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Gilead may also use or disclose Personal Information, in accordance with applicable law: (i) in connection with a contemplated or actual reorganization of its business; (ii) when seeking financing or in connection with an assignment, sale, or other transaction involving the disposal of all or part of its business or assets, including for the purpose of permitting the parties to conduct due diligence so as to determine whether a transaction should proceed; and (iii) on completion of the transaction. In any assignment or sale, the assignee or purchaser may use and disclose Personal Information collected by Gilead for substantially the same purposes as described in this Privacy Statement.  

Gilead will not disclose your Personal Information with third parties except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Statement.

 

What choices do I have about how the Website collects and uses Personal Information about me?

You may always limit the amount and type of Personal Information that Gilead receives about you by choosing not to enter Personal Information into forms or data fields on Gilead Websites. Some of Gilead's online services can only be provided to you if you provide Gilead with appropriate Personal Information. Various Gilead Websites may ask whether you wish to opt-in to Gilead's contact lists or programmes for offers, promotions, and additional services that may be of interest to you.


How does Gilead secure Personal Information collected on Gilead Websites?

It is Gilead's practice to secure each Gilead website using commercially reasonable technical, procedural, and administrative safeguards proportional to the sensitivity and volume of data processed. However, the confidentiality of Personal Information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed. Gilead urges you to exercise caution when transmitting Personal Information over the Internet. Gilead cannot absolutely guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not gain access to your Personal Information; therefore, when submitting Personal Information to Gilead Websites, you must weigh both the benefits and the risks.

Gilead has no control over third-party websites or their content and Gilead's Website Privacy Statement does not apply to such websites. You should check the privacy policies of third-party websites before submitting Personal Information. 

 

How does Gilead protect the privacy of children on Gilead Websites?

Gilead does not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from children on Gilead Websites ("children" are individuals who have not reached the age of majority in their residential jurisdictions). Gilead does not knowingly allow children to order Gilead's products, communicate with Gilead, or use any of Gilead's online services. Should you suspect that a child of whom you are the parent or legal guardian has provided us with Personal Information, please contact Gilead using one of the methods specified below and Gilead will work with you to address this issue.

 

Access, Correction, and Contact Information

With your support, Gilead will keep Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. You may request to remove, amend, or correct your Personal Information at any time, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. You may also contact Gilead to opt-out from any program or other service for which you may have registered via Gilead websites. The UK Data Protection Act 1998 also gives you the right to access information held about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@gilead.com. Alternatively, letters may be sent to the following address:

The Gilead UK & Ireland Fellowship Programme 
Gilead Sciences Ltd
280 High Holborn, London
WC1V 7EE 
England

All communications to Gilead should include the individual's name and contact information (such as e-mail address, phone number or mailing address), and a detailed explanation of the request. In addition, communications related to Gilead Websites should include, as applicable, the e-mail address used for registration and the Gilead Website address on which Personal Information was provided (e.g., www.gilead.com). E-mail requests to delete, amend, or correct Personal Information should include "Deletion Request" or "Amendment/Correction Request", as applicable, in the subject line of the e-mail. Gilead will endeavour to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner, and in any case, within any time limits prescribed by applicable local law. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at privacy@gilead.com or at the mailing address provided above.

 

Changes to this Website Privacy Statement

Gilead reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes, and Gilead's business practices, subject to applicable laws. If Gilead changes its privacy practices, an updated version of this Privacy Statement will reflect those changes. Gilead will provide notice of such changes by updating the effective date listed on this Privacy Statement. Your continued interaction with Gilead, in the activities covered above, will be subject to the then-current Privacy Statement.

 

Last Updated: 13 February 2017

 
 

Register your interest

The Gilead UK & Ireland Fellowship Programme is now closed for applications. Please register your interest for the 2018 programmes here.

 
 
 
EXTERNAL POPUP